Women’s Singles Champions

Year Champion Finalist Score
2018  Angelique Kerber (GER)  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)  6-4 6-4
2017  Johanna Konta (GBR)  Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)  6-4 6-2
2016  Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)  Monica Puig (PUR)  6-0 6-2
2015  Petra Kvitova (CZE)  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)  7-6(5) 7-6(6)
2014  Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)  Angelique Kerber (GER)  6-4 6-4
2013  Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)  Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)  6-0 6-0
2012  Victoria Azarenka (BLR)  Li Na (CHN)  6-2 1-6 6-3
2011  Li Na (CHN)  Kim Clijsters (BEL)  7-6(3) 6-3
2010  Elena Dementieva (RUS)  Serena Williams (USA)  6-3 6-2
2009  Elena Dementieva (RUS)  Dinara Safina (RUS)  6-3 2-6 6-1
2008  Justine Henin (BEL)  Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)  4-6 6-2 6-4
2007  Kim Clijsters (BEL)  Jelena Janković (SRB)  4-6 7-6(1) 6-4
2006  Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)  Francesca Schiavone (ITA)  4-6 7-5 7-5
2005  Alicia Molik (AUS)  Samantha Stosur (AUS)  6-7(5) 6-4 7-5
2004  Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)  Amélie Mauresmo (FRA)  6-4 6-4
2003  Kim Clijsters (BEL)  Lindsay Davenport (USA)  6-4 6-3
2002  Martina Hingis (SUI)  Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)  6-2 6-3
2001  Martina Hingis (SUI)  Lindsay Davenport (USA)  6-3 4-6 7-5
2000  Amélie Mauresmo (FRA)  Lindsay Davenport (USA)  7-6(2) 6-4
1999  Lindsay Davenport (USA)  Martina Hingis (SUI)  6-4 6-3
1998  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (ESP)  Venus Williams (USA)  6-1 6-3
1997  Martina Hingis (SUI)  Jennifer Capriati (USA)  6-1 5-7 6-1
1996  Monica Seles (USA)  Lindsay Davenport (USA)  4-6 7-6(7) 6-3
1995  Gabriela Sabatini (ARG)  Lindsay Davenport (USA)  6-3 6-4
1994  Kimiko Date (JPN)  Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)  6-4 6-2
1993  Jennifer Capriati (USA)  Anke Huber (GER)  6-4 6-1
1992  Gabriela Sabatini (ARG)  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (ESP)  6-1 6-1
1991  Jana Novotná (CZE)  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (ESP)  6-4 6-2
1990  Natasha Zvereva (USSR)  Barbara Paulus (AUT)  4-6 6-1 6-3
1989  Martina Navrátilová (USA)  Catarina Lindqvist (SWE)  6-2 6-4
1988  Pam Shriver (USA)  Helena Suková (CZE)  6-2 6-3
1987  Zina Garrison (USA)  Pam Shriver (USA)  6-2 6-4
1986  Not held
1985  Martina Navrátilová (USA)  Hana Mandlíková (CZE)  3-6 6-1 6-2
1984  Martina Navrátilová (USA)  Ann Henricksson (USA)  6-1 6-1
1983  Jo Durie (GBR)  Kathy Jordan (USA)  6-3 7-5
1982  Martina Navrátilová (USA)  Evonne Goolagong Cawley (AUS)  6-0 3-6 6-1
1981  Chris Evert (USA)  Martina Navrátilová (USA)  6-4 2-6 6-1
1980  Wendy Turnbull (AUS)  Pam Shriver (USA)  3-6 6-4 7-6
1979  Hana Mandlíková (CZE)  Bettina Bunge (GER)  6-3 3-6 6-3
1978  Dianne Fromholtz Balestrat (AUS)  Wendy Turnbull (AUS)  6-2 7-5
1977  Evonne Goolagong Cawley (AUS)  Sue Barker (GBR)  6-2 6-3
1976  Kerry Reid (AUS)  Dianne Fromholtz Balestrat (AUS)  3-6 6-3 6-2
1975  Evonne Goolagong Cawley (AUS)  Sue Barker (GBR)  6-2 6-4
1974  Evonne Goolagong Cawley (AUS)  Margaret Court (AUS)  6-3 7-5
1974  Karen Krantzcke (AUS)  Evonne Goolagong Cawley (AUS)  6-2 6-3
1973  Karen Krantzcke (AUS)  Evonne Goolagong Cawley (AUS)  4-6 6-3 10-8
1972  Evonne Goolagong Cawley (AUS)  Virginia Wade (GBR)  6-1 7-6
1971  Margaret Court (AUS)  Olga Morozova (USSR)  6-2 6-2
1970  Billie-Jean King (USA)  Margaret Court (AUS)  6-2 4-6 6-3
1969  Margaret Court (AUS)  Rosemary Casals (USA)  6-1 6-2
1968  Not held
1967  Judy Tegart Dalton (AUS)  Margaret Court (AUS) Walkover
1966  Lesley Turner Bowrey (AUS)  Kerry Reid (AUS)  6-8 9-7 6-3
1965  Margaret Court (AUS)  Nancy Richey (USA)  6-2, 6-2
1964  Margaret Court (AUS)  Billie-Jean King (USA)  6-4, 6-3
1963  Margaret Court (AUS)  Judy Tegart Dalton (AUS)  6-1 6-3
1962  Margaret Court (AUS)  Lesley Turner Bowrey (AUS)  8-6 6-2
1961  Margaret Court (AUS)  Darlene Hard (USA)  6-2 6-1
1960  Jan Lehane O’Neill (AUS)  Margaret Court (AUS)  6-1 6-3
1959  Jan Lehane O’Neill (AUS)  Mary Carter Reitano (AUS)  6-3 3-6 6-2
1958  Renee Schuurman Haygarth (RSA)  Jan Lehane O’Neill (AUS)  6-2 4-6 6-4
1957  Lorraine Coghlan Robinson (AUS)  Angela Mortimer (GBR)  6-4 10-8
1956  Althea Gibson (USA)  Shirley Fry (USA)  10-8 6-2
1955  Mary Bevis Hawton (AUS)  Mary Carter Reitano (AUS)  9-7 9-7
1954  Beryl Penrose Collier (AUS)  Jenny Staley Hoad (AUS)  6-0 1-6 6-3
1953  Thelma Coyne Long (AUS)  Mary Bevis Hawton (AUS)  6-1 8-6
1952  Maureen Connolly Brinker (USA)  Julie Sampson Haywood (USA)  6-3 6-2
1951  Thelma Coyne Long (AUS)  Mary Bevis Hawton (AUS)  6-2 6-2
1950  Nancye Wynne Bolton (AUS)  Esme Ashford (AUS)  6-3 6-2
1949  Joyce Fitch Rymer (AUS)  Nancye Wynne Bolton (AUS)  4-6 7-5 7-5
1948  Doris Hart (USA)  Joyce Fitch Rymer (AUS)  1-6 6-4 6-2
1947  Nancye Wynne Bolton (AUS)  Marie Toomey (AUS)  6-2 6-1
1946  Nancye Wynne Bolton (AUS)  Thelma Coyne Long (AUS)  6-3 4-6 6-1
1945  Nancye Wynne Bolton (AUS)  Nell Hall Hopman (AUS)  6-3 6-3
1944  Not held
1943  Not held
1942  Not held
1941  Not held
1940  Thelma Coyne Long (AUS)  Vivienne Berg (AUS)  6-3 6-1
1939  Nancye Wynne Bolton (AUS)  Thelma Coyne Long (AUS)  8-6 6-3
1938  Thelma Coyne Long (AUS)  Joan Hartigan (AUS)  6-2 6-2
1937  Nancye Wynne Bolton (AUS)  Thelma Coyne Long (AUS)  6-3 7-5
1936  Nancye Wynne Bolton (AUS)  Nell Hall Hopman (AUS)  4-6 6-4 6-1
1935  Thelma Coyne Long (AUS)  Joan Hartigan (AUS)  6-2 6-0
1934  Dorothy Round (GBR)  Emily Hood Westacott (AUS)  6-2 6-0
1933  Joan Hartigan (AUS)  Louise Bickerton (AUS)  6-4 6-2
1932  Joan Hartigan (AUS)  Margaret Molesworth (AUS)  6-2 6-2
1932  Marjorie Cox Crawford (AUS)  Joan Hartigan (AUS)  4-6 6-4 6-4
1931  Marjorie Cox Crawford (AUS)  Ula Valkenburg (AUS)  7-5 6-2
1930  Louise Bickerton (AUS)  Emily Hood (AUS)  6-3 6-4
1929  Daphne Akhurst (AUS)  Kathrine Le Mesurier (AUS)  6-2 6-2
1928  Sylvia Lance Harper (AUS)  Marjorie Cox Crawford (AUS)  6-4 6-4
1927  Esna Boyd Robertson (AUS)  Daphne Akhurst (AUS)  3-6 6-3 6-2
1926  Esna Boyd Robertson (AUS)  Daphne Akhurst (AUS)  3-6 6-3 6-0
1925  Marjorie Cox Crawford (AUS)  Annie Gray Martin (AUS)  7-5 6-1
1924  Sylvia Lance Harper (AUS)  Margaret Molesworth (AUS)  7-5 6-1
1923  Esna Boyd Robertson (AUS)  Margaret Molesworth (AUS)  4-6 6-2 6-4
1922  Nancy Curtis (AUS)  Margaret Molesworth (AUS)  10-8 5-7,7-5
1921  Margaret Molesworth (AUS)  Sylvia Lance Harper (AUS)  6-2 6-4
1920  Annie Halley (AUS)  Annie Baker Ford (AUS)  6-4 6-3
1919  Margaret Molesworth (AUS)  Annie Baker Ford(AUS)  2-6 6-4 6-1
1918  Annie Baker Ford (AUS)
1917  Annie Baker Ford (AUS)
1916  Annie Baker Ford (AUS)
1915  Pearl Stewart (AUS)  Annie Baker Ford (AUS)  6-4 6-2
1914  Pearl Stewart (AUS)  Annie Baker Ford (AUS)  6-1 6-0
1913  Pearl Stewart (AUS)  Annie Baker Ford (AUS)  6-2 6-1
1912  Annie Baker Ford (AUS)  Collings (AUS)  6-0 6-3
1911  Pearl Stewart (AUS)  Collings (AUS)  6-0 6-3
1910  Lily Addison (AUS)  Pearl Stewart (AUS)  6-0 3-6 6-2
1909  Lucy Powdrell (AUS)  Annie Baker (AUS)  6-3 6-3
1908  Annie Baker Ford (AUS)  Collings (AUS)  6-2 6-2
1907  Rose Payton (AUS)  D. Gordon (AUS)  6-2 6-0
1906  Annie Baker Ford (AUS)  Gardiner (AUS)  6-2 6-1
1905  Not held
1904  Rose Payton (AUS)
1903  Rose Payton (AUS)
1902  Rose Payton (AUS)
1901  Rose Payton (AUS)
1900  Rose Payton (AUS)
1899  Miss P. Howlitt (AUS)
1898  Miss P. Howlitt (AUS)
1897  Miss P. Howlitt (AUS)
1896  Miss K. Nunneley (NZL)
1895  Miss M. Shaw (AUS)
1894  Miss B Dransfield (AUS)
1893  Miss Mayne (AUS)
1892  Miss M. Shaw (AUS)
1891  Miss B Dransfield (AUS)
1890  Miss Mayne (AUS)
1889  Miss Mayne (AUS)
1888  Miss L. Scott
1887  Miss Mayne (AUS)
1886  C Greene (AUS)
1885  A. Lamb (AUS)